Lowndes High School Wins South Georgia State College Mathematics Tournament

Members of Team B from Lowndes High School captured first place in the annual Mathematics Tournament held recently on South Georgia State College’s (SGSC) Waycross Campus.

A total of 105 students from eight high schools – Brantley, Charlton, Cook, Georgia Christian, Lowndes, Pierce, Valdosta, and Ware – competed in the event.  Students participated in individual and team competitions.

The individual competition featured a 75-minute, 40-question multiple choice exam that covered topics in the high school curriculum – algebra, trigonometry, geometry, and calculus.  Joyce Liu of Lowndes High School captured first place in the individual competition.  Chad Hyer (Lowndes), Aaron Cowger (Lowndes), Luke Watson (Lowndes), and Kenny Redish (Lowndes) rounded out the top five individual winners. 

The top two scoring teams from each school on the written exam competed in a team-oriented “ciphering round.”  The teams were given the same ten questions and three minutes to answer each one.  The number of points awarded was determined by how fast the teams could answer each question correctly. 

A combined score from the written exam and the ciphering round determined the overall team winners.

“This tournament is an opportunity for our institution to recognize academic talent within our region,” said Dr. Lisa Howell, professor of mathematics at SGSC and tournament coordinator.  “It encourages students to have a continued interest in the areas of math and science.”

In addition to Lowndes Team B, other team winners were Lowndes Team A (second place), Ware County Team A (third place), Pierce County Team F (fourth place), and Pierce County Team A (fifth place).

Christina DiTomasso, coach for Lowndes High School, was presented with the Dr. Barbara Losty Coach Award.  The award is named for the second president of the former Waycross College who sponsors the tournament each year.

----------

PHOTOS (Top to bottom):
Team B from Lowndes High School won first place in the annual Mathematics Tournament held on South Georgia State College’s Waycross Campus.  (L-R) Kenny Redish, Powell Strickler, Chad Hyer, and Luke Watson.

Team A from Lowndes High School captured second place in the annual Mathematics Tournament.  (L-R) Adam Shoemaker, Joyce Liu, Nathanael Strickler, and Edward Walker.

Team A from Ware County High School finished third in the annual Mathematics Tournament.  (L-R) Justin Lucas, Abby Grimes, Rick Walker, and Michaelyn Tapley (not pictured).

Team F from Pierce County High School took fourth place in the annual Mathematics Tournament.  (L-R) Connor Frost, Caleb Bryars, Nicholas Blasko, and Grant Frost.

Team A from Pierce County High School finished fifth in the annual Mathematics Tournament.  (L-R) Gabby Garner, Carolyn Lesseig, Jackson Newton, and Harlie Phillips.

Individual winners in the annual Mathematics Tournament were (L-R) Joyce Liu (first place; Lowndes High School), Chad Hyer (second place; Lowndes High School), Aaron Cowger (third place; Lowndes High School), Luke Watson (fourth place; Lowndes High School), and Kenny Redish (fifth place; Lowndes High School).