SGSC Announces Fall 2020 Academic Honors Lists

SGSC Announces Fall 2020 Academic Honors Lists

 

A total of 666 South Georgia State College students have earned a spot on the Fall 2020

Academic Honors List, according to an announcement today by Vice President for Academic &

Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Page.  160 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 197 on the

Dean’s List, and 309 on the Academic Honors List.

 

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are

placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9

on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students

enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed

on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

 

Listed below are the names of each student by county of residence who have been recognized

for their academic achievement.

 

Appling County, GA

 

President's List: Kathryn A. Baxley, Logan E. Carter, Kaley S. Carter, Dorthy A. Carter,

Sydney S. Cauley, Kassidy B. Crosby, Ashley P. Dowling, Anthony D. Ruff, Yasmin A. Segura

 

Dean's List: Annalise Hanson, Madison E. Hickox, Luke Hutchinson, Caleb C. Johnson,

Landon Johnson, Matthew C. Manning, Gracie L. Orvin, Zoe L. Taylor, Triston C. Wilkerson

 

Academic Honors List: Maxine M. Aguirre Amaya, David M. Ammons, Adison R. Avera, Maggie K. Haynes, Kyleigh J. Jacobs‑Thompson, Leah R. Kersey, Kelly N. Le, Heather A. Lopez, Zoe A. McCall, Taylor A. Nail, Amberly Rentz, Caleb B. Smith, Aubree J. Swain, Olivia H. Taylor, John P. Tillman, Lydia J. Williams

 

 

Atkinson County, GA

 

President's List: Mark A. Cecenas, Rachel C. Douglas, Stanley A. Fisher, Rachel E. Norman, Lawton W. Nugent, Jessica R. Tanner

 

Dean's List: Lee A. Brown, Brayden A. Chaney, Jaycee Fender, Angel L. Harris, Gary W. Jewell, Tara M. Leslie, Francisco Lopez, Sarah M. Mizell, Ashlyn J. Morgan, Suvannah J. Paulk

 

Academic Honors List: Mia D. Adair, Kelley R. Daniels, Alayna N. Davis, Amber M. Decosta, Corinthia C. English, Kimberly D. McKinnon, Dalet I. Reyes, Alondra Sanchez, Josh N. White, Caroline A. Wilson

 

Bacon County, GA

 

 

President's List: Kaylee Allen, Tana E. Bennett, Alexis M. Boatright, Ashley E. Crosby,

Gracie A. Hand, Marley K. Hilton, Kelsey M. Holton, Caleb S. Houston, Caden J. Jarrard, Rachel E. Lasseter, John W. Livingston, Bailey M. Miles, Lauren S. Mosley, Frances C. Taylor, Jalin B. Waters

 

Dean's List: Laci J. Carter, Savanna L. Giles, Amber N. Graham, Payton G. Graves, Zoie G. Hodges, Garrett K. Holton, Skyler N. Ivey, Amber L. Thomas

 

Academic Honors List: Sarah‑Dawn Ahl, Cassidy L. Cason, Carsyn M. Crews, William J. Johnson, Mara E. Kapp, Hope Lewis, Callie E. McIntyre, Rhonda L. Morrow, Himil M. Patel, Ashton L. Peacock, Tabitha S. Smith, Carson J. Taylor, Jacee N. Waters

 

Baker County, FL

 

President's List: Clayton E. Smith

 

Ben Hill County, GA

 

President's List: Malia T. Mann

 

Dean's List: Kody L. Krause

 

Academic Honors List: Alexandria C. Brown, Elysa C. Clark, Shelby D. Reese, Ricky C. Reynolds

 

Berrien County, GA

 

Dean's List: Meagan C. Joiner

 

Brantley County, GA

 

President's List: Jasmin Coe, Mason G. Cox, Lyndsey T. Johns, Catera A. Lane, Macie K. Middleton, Kaylyn N. Niece, Hailey A. Townsend, Ceegee R. Westberry, Jordan M. Wildes, Parker G. Williams

 

Dean's List: Jacob R. Albright, Mady K. Bullard, Courtney P. Clever, Grace A. Gill, Annabelle G. Highsmith, Hissael A. Raya Sandoval, Macy A. Shuman

 

Academic Honors List: Jordan W. Friese Ragan, Darryll A. Herndon, Faith N. Hughes, Reagan E. Taylor

 

Brooks County, GA

 

Dean's List: Hezekiah D. Thomas

 

Academic Honors List: Omar K. Blankumsee

 

Bulloch County, GA

 

Dean's List: Tyler T. Deloach

 

Camden County, GA

 

President's List: Hannah M. Jelercic

 

Dean's List: Maelah D. Giddens, Eric A. McCall

 

Carroll County, GA

 

Dean's List: Hayden A. Hall

 

Charlton County, GA

 

President's List: Michaela D. Conner, Kynlee J. OBerry

 

Dean's List: Elise V. Earnest, Rachel D. Lloyd, Becky M. Lloyd

 

Academic Honors List: Tyler J. Chesser, Catherine T. Dell, Rod E. Norris, Bethany F. Norton

 

Cherokee County, GA

 

Dean's List: Jacob E. Fletcher

 

Clinch County, GA

 

President's List: Margaret P. Humbers

 

Academic Honors List: Mary M. Smith

 

Cobb County, GA

 

Dean's List: Nicholas G. Brown, Endia J. Manuel

 

Coffee County, GA

 

President's List: Taylor R. Abercrombie, Brianna R. Anderson, Madison L. Bennett, Kristen L. Berrier, Anna Cheh, Candace M. Davis, Brady C. Dockery, Alexandra Finney, Diana Franco, Cristal Gonzalez, Lizbeth Gonzalez Martinez, Markita M. Goodwin, Ariel J. Harper, Lani R. Harper, Paula B. Higgins, Samantha A. Horton, Marissa D. Hurst, Carla C. Jackson, Alex C. Johnson, Cole A. Knight, Stewart J. Lambing, Kealey M. Lynn, Britt K. Peavy, Kadi F. Peavy, Ellie N. Perkins, Aizhia‑Nicole C. Poblete, Ronin D. Pojedinec, Heather Purvis, Raegan A. Smith, Christian Tagle, Britney M. Taylor, Brock A. Vickers, Creasie C. Watson, Railyn M. White, Samaria J. Wright

 

Dean's List: Ghislaine D. Abousse, Sayde S. Adams, Alana G. Atkinson, Emiliano Barajas, Ethan C. Batten, Jaycee R. Bihl, Quamisha K. Bivens Hopkins, Bailey M. Bryant, April S. Burkett, Devis H. Burnam, John D. Butler, Kara A. Clark, Caleisha K. Clemmons, Lacey B. Courson, Summer N. Crockett, Amelia Crockett, Alec B. Crosby, Tiffiany G. Dixon, Jarrett N. Ferris, Qw Vontae V. Graves, Sarah Griffis, Jasmine E. Hagen, Dylan R. Hammock, Katelyn M. Hare, Tyler P. Hulett, Erynn R. Hunkapiller, Myrna D. Jewell, Taniya L. Johnson, Nation King, Andrew P. Lee, Nyla A. Leggett, Jocelyn G. Lopez, Andrea Mandujano, Mary E. Marshall, Nicholas B. Martin, Brianna McQuaig, Karagan F. Merritt, Dawson C. Miller, Daniel P. Miller, Muskan Minhas, Prem M. Patel, Emily D. Payne, Jose F. Rivas, Andrew W. Roberts, Baily J. Russ, Lexie J. Southerland, Zulmy I. Tapia, Aubreyanna S. Taylor, Jessica Vargas‑Arriaga, William M. Vickers, Taylor Whitley, Payton M. Wilkerson, Leon C. Williams, Auje S. Wilson,

De'Janiece A. Wilson, Hunter T. Wooten

 

Academic Honors List: Kadence L. Adams, Payton C. Adams, Brittany N. Anderson, Kaitlyn M. Anderson, Hannah G. Austin, Christopher G. Bennett, Kenya Benton, Dana L. Black, Javonte Boler, Levistine N. Boully, Bobbee B. Brooker, Christine M. Bryant, Carter L. Byrd, Alexus Campbell, Bailey M. Carelock, Zontavia D. Carswell, Tanikki Carswell, Dylan L. Carver, Lindy B. Carver, Trinity L. Coley, Joel D. Collins, Dylan B. Davis, Kristen M. Davis, Ryan A. Douglas, Bailee D. Ellis, Noah Erdmier, Amelia Fletcher, Angelena Frazier, Sydnie L. Fussell, Amber R. Gaff, Andreina E. Gaona, Elka Y. Gomez, Claire M. Harper, Joseph S. Harrell, Hannah Henderson, James R. Hendricks, Rhett W. Holley, Cydney Hood, Jermetra S. Johnson, Leholmen T. Johnson, Terri L. Jones, Collin Jowers, Jayla Justice, Kayla M. King, Jaxon B. Luke, William G. Mancil, Hailey Maracin, JoElle E. Marshall, Misty N. Martin, Josephine M. McCarty, Renae C. Medders, Dalila A. Medina, Esmeralda S. Medina, Henrietta Y. Merritt, Harmony L. Morris, Walker R. Nugent, Aaliyah J. Oglesby, Benjamin C. Pack, Katelynn S. Parkerson, Akshar Y. Patel, Pooja Patel, Samone C. Patrick, Savannah Porter, Gerardo A. Ramirez, Antonio Rivera, Alexandra E. Rivero, Shannon N. Robinson, Ezequiel Rodriguez, Melissa D. Selph, Maddox S. Shook, Amanda C. Smith, Mekayla L. Smith, Brianna K. Spires, Hannah M. Spivey, Autumn R. Stone, Madison L.Strickland, John A. Sturgis, Precious N. Swanson, Christopher K. Swinson, Justin L. Swords, Mathew K. Teston, Jayda Thomas, Kaitlyn E. Toledo, Sarah L. Tucker, Abryana R. Tyre, Salvador O. Vargas, Dusti L. Vaughan, Tiffany L. Walker, Jeffrey H. Weems, Jaycilyn A. Wiggins, Joel C. Wilkes, Taquoya Williams, Kelsey B. Williams

 

Colquitt County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Abeny E. Thomas

 

Columbia County, FL

 

President's List: Mikah P. Gustavson, Mason T. Spivey

 

Columbia County, GA

 

President's List: Mikah P. Gustavson, Mason T. Spivey

 

Dean's List: Jared J. Martin

 

Douglas County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Ishika H. Sadarangani

 

Duval County, FL

 

President's List: Ryleigh K. Smith

 

Academic Honors List: Mallory E. Denton

 

Effingham County, GA

 

Dean's List: Ethan T. Johnson

 

Floyd County, GA

 

Dean's List: Savannah C. Sparks

 

Fulton County, GA

 

President's List: Taylor M. Boykin

 

Dean's List: Matthew S. Snider

 

Glynn County, GA

 

Dean's List: Hunter A. Goff

 

Academic Honors List: Kwameeri H. Brown, Brittany N. Mills, Talaxe M. Stephens

 

Guilford County, NC

 

President's List: Serena D. Nelson

 

Gwinnett County, GA

 

President's List: Alexandra Reyes‑Estrada

 

Dean's List: Carlos A. Hernandez, Elizabeth A. Soto

 

Hall County, GA

 

Dean's List: Rawlings L. Cooper, Jesse M. Harbin

 

Academic Honors List: G'Ana M. Brown

 

Henry County, GA

 

Dean's List: Garrion D. Goodrum

 

Academic Honors List: Jacilyn L. Conic

 

Hernando County, FL

 

Dean's List: Madyson L. Lamp

 

Irwin County, GA

 

President's List: Cadie M. Barlow

 

Dean's List: Jonathon L. Carver

 

Academic Honors List: Latorya S. Armour, Mason K. Dill, Mallory E. Greene, Brook R.

Griffin, Hollie G. Mann, Autumn L. Mcloughlin, Kara G. Morgan, Jocelyn Torres

 

Jeff Davis County, GA

 

President's List: Makayla B. Hall, James A. Pope, Cherie M. Simmons, Jannie E. Smith, Hollie B. Ussery, Jaci L. Varnadoe, Hogan P. White, Elizabeth D. Williamson

 

Dean's List: Daniel Acuna, Malik J. Allen, Molly E. Carter, Marlee C. Colson, Chase W. Crosby, Brandon A. Jimenez, Vicki L. Kirkland, Grayson L. Lewis, Kenedy R. Lynn, Morgan L. McEachin, Guadalupe Olvera, Nicole A. Rigdon, Kirsten B. Stevens, Jose E. Vega Callejas, Hayden Worth, Kaylee B. Yawn

 

Academic Honors List: Adrian P. Alexander, Caleb J. Bagley, Lori A. Breedlove, Magdalyn J. Burns, Kun Y. Chu, Alexandra G. Coleman, Tanner Cone, Anslee Davenport, Natalie R. Day, Kalob D. Flint, Annette Garcia, John W. Graham, Joshua K. Herrington, Karson G. Kirkland, Cameron M. Lewis, Katelyn A. Malphus, Zoie C. Marchant, Emily C. Mason, Abby B. McDaniel, Garrison C. Rea, Roger J. Ross, Jayla N. Roundtree, Trent N. Rowell, Jennifer Sanchez, Gracie M. Sellers, Isabella R. Sinquefield, Sarah R. Spancake, Jessica B. Stapleton, Han‑Mai T. Thai, Abbi A. Thomas, Peter Tran, Gracie M. Wildes, Bryce R. Williams, Kayla Yawn, Morgan A. Yearty

 

Lake County, FL

 

Dean's List: Cole J. Gregory

 

Lanier County, GA

 

Dean's List: Catie E. Edwards

 

Lee County, GA

 

Dean's List: Jakeyseia A. Robinson

 

Long County, GA

 

President's List: Katelyn McGowan

 

Dean's List: Taylor B. Mullis

 

Lowndes County, GA

 

President's List: Adriana A. Mateo‑Lopez

 

Dean's List: Leola G. Sharp

 

Academic Honors List: Tina M. Blair, Kariny Humphrey, Taunashia V. Miller, Breionna Neloms, Essence N. Reynolds, Melissa A. Zeck

 

Macon County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Chasity N. Mahone

 

Madison County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Benjamin N. Osburn

 

McIntosh County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Emily Reed

 

Meriwether County, GA

 

Dean's List: Noah B. Braddy, Brandon S. Redd

 

Montgomery County, GA

 

Dean's List: Carmen G. Osorio

 

Academic Honors List: Hannah G. Corbett

 

Muscogee County, GA

 

President's List: Mckinney H. Williams

 

Nassau County, FL

 

Dean's List: Cynthia H. Rogers

 

Academic Honors List: Kassidy A. Cox

 

Newton County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Lashawnna N. Norwood

 

 

Out of Country County, ZZ

 

Academic Honors List: Daniella Dayani

 

Pierce County, GA

 

President's List: Reggie R. Bennett, Mason T. Bennett, Kayla M. Bradford, Katherine Campos, Gregory N. Carter, Megan B. Cason, Taylor A. Cason, Marissa Dixon, Kalynne S. Hiers, Caroline A. Higginson, Karlie L. Jarrell, Alexis E. Jenkins, Maura T. Lake, Hannah E. Murray, Bailey M. Peacock, Hannah L. Pitts, Madison G. Quick, Skylar B. Smith, Hollyn K. Stafford, Beau A. Teston, James A. Thomas, Karly M. Tippins, Jessica C. Todd, Nancy K. Tolbert, Sarah J. Turlington, Katie J. Waters

 

Dean's List: Kayla C. Aldridge, Seth D. Bagaria, Jaylin M. Bennett, Sydney L. Brown, Faith D. Griffis, Abagail R. Hitt, Melissa A. Johnson, William D. Knowlton, Christopher L. Looney, Noah R. Roe, Caitlyn V. Shuman, Levi T. Stoneroad, Kaleb A. Strickland, Payton B. Strickland, Megan E. Thrift, Kaden C. Todd, Emmy K. White

 

Academic Honors List: Emily Beck, Cary S. Bennett, Breanna A. Booth, Jackson Clough, Carson B. Davis, Leeah Dean, Hannah K. Gilleon, Caleb L. Gilleon, Maribel Gonzalez Garcia, Lyndsey R. Groover, Judah S. Hodges, Taylor M. Hoff, Breanda E. Howard, Caitlyn M. Johnson, Rachel R. Lee, Ashley M. Mcintosh, Mallory R. Meeks, John L. Miles, Madison Moore, Richard T. Newell, Gregory Odriscoll, Halie Y. Parker, Emily C. Revels, Mason L. Rigdon, Shelley Y. Rowe, Michaela L. Stone, Katherine S. Thornton, Michael C. Thornton, Michael Thrift, Austin I. Thrift, Mikayla Tyre, Katherine M. Wainwright

 

Polk County, FL

 

President's List: Aubrey Harrison

 

Richmond County, GA

 

Dean's List: Katelyn N. Worley

 

Robeson County, NC

 

Dean's List: Michelle M. Webb

 

Saint Johns County, FL

 

Dean's List: Juan S. Rothman

 

Telfair County, GA

 

President's List: Erin B. Dykes, Sidney F. Harrelson, Noah L. Harrelson

 

Dean's List: Kaley M. Padgett, Garrett C. Taylor

 

Academic Honors List: Madeline L. Strickland, Alexis N. Turner, Cason R. Varnadoe, Brandi H. Varnadoe, Autresa D. Walker, Kimberly M. Yawn

 

Tift County, GA

 

President's List: Jonathon L. Pirkle, Anna D. Porter

 

Academic Honors List: Elizabeth B. Hampton

 

Toombs County, GA

 

Dean's List: Hannah Keene

 

Academic Honors List: Constance D. Goble

 

Turner County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Delacia A. Douglas

 

Ware County, GA

 

President's List: Melanie J. Bennett, Trista M. Bennett, Megan N. Brummett, Alyssa V. Cox, Cristian Delgadillo, Arianna Gaona, Ashleigh E. Griffis, John D. Hampton, William T. Heath, Jackson P. Henderson, Tessa G. Henderson, Jamie N. Laguna, Dalton R. Lee, Emma M. Lee, Ali X. Lopez Ceron, Diego A. Mendoza, Kendall L. Moore, Dyana I. Morfin, Trinity G. Norwood, Adriana N. Noya, Quandra R. Pritchett, Hannah M. Richard, Georgia E. Smith, Donna S. Stephens, Christine R. Thigpen, Tyler S. Tiner, Bryson L. Wheeler, Jordan G. Woodard

 

Dean's List: Casey Brennan, Rebecca L. Brinson, Christal J. Carter, Alyssa B. Cason, James H. Coon, James W. Crews, Kelsey K. Davis, Aaliyah S. Edwards, Andrew L. Hall, Rosa L. Harmon, Sha'Quezz M. Heck, Lawton E. Hickox, Hinkley B. Hood, J'Mani A. Howard, Avery M. Howell, Jasmine O. James, William D. Martinez, Agnes Mayberry, Danny R. McCook, Jacob A. Monk, AnDiah T. Moore, Zoie E. Page, Rebecca L. Reis, Angel R. Slone, Steven R. Smith, Kamry M. Stevenson, Amber E. Williamson, Garrett N. Wilson

 

Academic Honors List: Jana L. Adams, Gerardo Antonio, Stephanie Ayala, Ashley C. Barber, Shannon Brennan, Jackie L. Brinson, Anna E. Brown, Wendy Y. Bullock, Lauren B. Chaney, Christie A. Christensen, Jimeshia R. Clark, Diamond M. Close, Judy R. Conley, Lilly K. Cook, Crystal C. Courson, Caroline E. Cox, Mysti L. Davis, Katrina Dawson McMillan, Jada A. Deems, Jaden H. Dowd, Juliane M. Dowling, Anna Durrance, Llorin K. Freelove, Brooke A. Guy, Haley Guy, Stephanie N. Henderson, Kiylea J. Hendricks, Libby G. Hughes, Kayla J. Johns, Trinitee Johnson, Jett T. Justice, Grace Lee, Faith Livingston, Brooke M. Lloyd, Zackary T. Lytle, Amanda J. Mayberry, Seth D. McDaniel, Alton B. Meeks, Payton E. Merritt, Emmanuel J. Moody, Arianna Y. Parrish, Miranda A. Rainwater, Amelia E. Ricker, Mary R. Sweat, Zakary J. Swinson, Emma P. Teston, Olivia G. Thrift, Danielle N. Vaughn, Whitney A. Walker, Nashie A.Wesley, Savannah D. Woodard, Tanner E. Worley

 

Wayne County, GA

 

Dean's List: Carlin B. Collins, Kayla J. Hill, Chloe A. Lyons, Alexis D. Scarborough

 

Academic Honors List: Tangie S. Brown, Whitney Chadwick, Kursten N. Eby

 

Wheeler County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Mallory L. Edge, Ashley K. Wilson

 

Wilcox County, GA

 

Academic Honors List: Marlena F. Jernigan

 

Worth County, GA

 

Dean's List: Corbyn A. Lewis

 

Ecuador, Quinto

 

Dean's List: Martina Garrido

 

Grand Cayman, West Bay

 

President’s List: Amanda Frederick