SGSC Announces Fall 2018 Academic Honors Lists

A total of 694 South Georgia State College students have earned a spot on the 2018 Fall Academic Honors List, according to an announcement today by Vice President for Academic & Student Affairs, Dr. Robert Page.  142 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 237 on the Dean’s List, and 315 on the Academic Honors List.

 

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

 

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their academic achievement.

 

Appling County         

 

President's List: Matthew R. Beecher, Carter H. Cauley, Katie L. Tillman and Cheyanne H. Tomberlin

                       

Dean's List: Jason A. Ammons, Anna L. Bell, Kolten H. Carter, Kaley S. Carter, Noah C. Clegg, Ashley P. Dowling, Kaylee S. Dubberly, Madison A. Gruber, Caleb C. Johnson, Taylor D. Johnson, Kaylie C. Livingston, Alexis M. Rainwater, Brianna G. Thomas and Candace R. Williams

                       

Academic Honors List: Hannah K. Bennett, Jacie B. Black, Cayla S. Blanton, Jesse R. Bruce, Spencer J. Bullard, Jaycie P. Carter, Sydney S. Cauley, Hannah R. Courson, Joshua T. Crummey, Carson P. England, Anna K. Folsom, Caitlyn L. Fowler, Kimbrell S. Higginbotham, Morgan R. Hutcheson, Carter J. Lastinger, Hannah D. Miles, Caroline E. Morris, Carsen S. Morris, Jahnae D. Nails, Kunjal Patel, Caroline G. Rentz, Elese C. Sapp, Yasmin A. Segura, Marisa N. Sellers, Koby B. Stone, Meredith L. Stone, Kylee A. Stone, Tyler H. Thomason, Keely G. Tillman, Aida D. Valencia, Grant E. White, Kaitlyn R. Wiggins, Nathan E. Wildes, Frankie O. Williams, Mattie N. Wolfson, Reagan E. Yawn and Leslie J. Yawn

                       

Atkinson County

 

President's List: Kelsey B. Daniels, Anna R. Gonzalez, Allison L. Johnson, Tyler J. Metts, Kara A. Odom, Alexis G. Perez and Rocio Ramirez

                       

Dean's List: Aldrich Alvarez, Natalie R. Douglas, Victoria L. Espinoza, Aubrey W. James, Lawton W. Nugent and Victoria B. Zimmerman

                       

Academic Honors List: Ethan C. Batten, Alexandra R. Cardiel, Lisa S. Carver, London C. Courson, Karace J. Lott, Tammie H. Meeks, Jordan M. Metts, Katrina L. Myers, Chelsea N. Taft, Demi L. Tanner and Laken R. Tanner

                       

Bacon County

 

President's List: Trisha R. Armengolt, Roberto A. Caballero, Marlee L. Clements, Lindsey D. Cothern, Lily G. Ellis, Kelsey M. Holton, Marina D. Johnson, Kelsey Treat, Tyler W. Varnadore and Jalin B. Waters

                       

Dean's List: Marley K. Hilton, Abby M. Hyers, Mason J. McClintock, Matthew Medders, Saraheve Montano, Anna M. Roberson and Savannah C. Scott

                       

Academic Honors List: Melissa A. Beckham, Kelli A. Boatright, Mary M. Bourdeau, Elizabeth B. Crews, Rebecca L. Gray, Louana Hernandez, Kala H. Hodges, Carter H. Jarrard, William D. Lee, Cole C. Lee, Erica L. Newberry, Taylor L. Patterson, Jayci F. Rigdon, Makayla S. Taylor, Amber L. Thomas, Elizabeth G. Vonier and Matthew F. Winchester

 

Barrow County

 

Dean’s List: Destiny C. Nesbitt

 

Barry County, MI

 

Dean’s List: Callie L. Borden

                       

Ben Hill County

 

President's List: Bryson A. Mcdonald and Jincey R. Nasworthy

                       

Dean's List: Yulisa Serrano and Ernest B. Wesley

                       

Academic Honors List: Katheryn E. Marshall, Macey R. Sayer and Joshua V. Thompson

                       

Berrien County

 

President’s List: Amy Davis

 

Dean's List: Kailah A. Simpson

 

Bibb County

 

President’s List: Jarion A. Jolly

                       

Bledsoe County, TN

 

Dean's List: Riley M. Meloncon

 

Bradford County, FL

 

Dean’s List: Destiny A. Aikens

                       

Brantley County

 

President's List: Joseph E. King and Hailey A. Townsend

                       

Dean's List: Jacob R. Albright, Karson N. Clements, Taylor R. Crews, Joshua B. Davis, Evan B. Drury, Makenzie L. Johns, Mckenzy P. Kersey, Autumn D. Patten and Jarin A. Thrift

                       

Academic Honors List: Mackenzie S. Aldridge, Macie K. Allen, Kade L. Chapman, Jordan W. Friese-Ragan, William G. Gibson, Jarrod A. Hickox, Zachary T. Kersey, Anna E. Nuenke, Hissael Alexander Raya Sandoval, Richard M. Rhoden, Madison E. White, Emma C. Worthington and Candice D. Yeary

                                               

Brooks County

 

Dean's List: LaTerria Q. Hampton and Edwige Pierre-Louis

 

Academic Honors List: Ashley M. Wilkes

                                               

Bryan County

 

Academic Honors List: Destiny M. Givens

 

Camden County

 

Dean’s List: Keyshaun J. Street

                                               

Charlton County

 

President's List: Andrew J. Chesser and Brinson-James L. Ganey

                       

Dean's List: Nancy L. Carter and Haley R. Crews

                       

Academic Honors List: Michaela D. Conner and Shannon S. Knight

                       

Chatham County

 

Dean’s List: Makenzie Macmillan

                       

Cherokee County

                       

Dean's List: Madeline M. Smetana

 

Clarke County

 

President’s List: Chelsea G. Hudson

                       

Clay County, FL        

                       

Dean's List: Cole Escher

                       

Clinch County

 

President’s List: Elizabeth L. Bennett and Stephanie C. Strickland

 

Dean's List: Charisse R. Moore and Macie E. Smith

                       

Academic Honors List: Aaliyah Gordon, Dolly M. Gruver and Stephanie L. Stalvey             

                       

Cobb County

 

President's List: Bethany M. Milner

 

Academic Honors List: Armuniya A. Haywood

                       

Coffee County

 

President's List: Brianna R. Anderson, Alana G. Atkinson, Leana F. Atkinson, Logan D. Atkinson, Natalie G. Brice, Ashli N. Bussey, Zemiria C. Bussey, Laura K. Calhoun, Leslie N. Carson, Meagan V. Carter, Cecelia Coke, Joel D. Collins, Candace M. Davis, Taylor J. Day, Laura A. Ellis, Diana Franco, Cooper B. Gruszka, Lauryn A. Heard, Chyenne J. Holcomb, Noah A. Hughes, Carla C. Jackson, Anslee M. Jewell, Emilee C. Johnson, Mickia M. Jolley, Nation D. King, Christy Knight, Samuel S. Lastinger, Jocelyn G. Lopez, Andrea Mandujano, Ian M. Scott, Tori L. Tatum, Lindsey N. Taylor, Barron C. Thomas, Kennedie Weems, Maria S. Williams, Nolan S. Wood and Peyton L. Wood

                                               

Dean's List: Monica Arambulo, Sherry Bailey, Emiliano Barajas, Madison L. Bennett, Catherine Camacho Espinoza, Erieyl L. Carswell, Ivee H. Cole, Wesley D. Cothern, Luke Cravey, Cameron R. Davis, Alberto S. De Jesus Arreguin, Allison N. Dorsey, Bailee D. Ellis, Logan B. Freeman, David S. Fulford, Hunter M. Gibson, Tatiana E. Gomez, Monterria S. Guyton, Dylan R. Hammock, Christina B. Harper, Hannah R. Harper, Theresa J. Hepburn, Rian L. Hill, Dawson C. Holley, Madison G. Hudson, Maxwell J. Hughes, John W. James, Marco A. Jones, Cole A. Knight, Hollynn R. Lott, Jaxon B. Luke, Annarea A. McBee, Sarah C. McKinnon, Amanda C. Murray, Loan Nguyen, Tristan B. Nobles, Samantha L. Ortiz, Benjamin C. Pack, Katelyn E. Page, Sharnae L. Pegues, Kileigh B. Phillips, Jose R. Rodriguez, Ariel C. Roe, Maria C. Rojas, Mollie L. Saeed, Hayden L. Skipper, Lagen C. Smith, Sasha B. Soto, Garrett J. Southerland, Christopher D. Stone, AnnaMarie N. Sumner, Christy E. Tanner, Steven P. Vickers, Autumn S. Whittle, Adriana R. Wilcox and Sara A. Williams

                       

Academic Honors List: Ester Acosta, Dawson G. Adams, Adriana Arambulo, Jacob D. Barlow, Candace M. Billotte, Madeline M. Booth, Bridgette A. Bussey, Haley B. Capps, Norshaailyah A. Carswell, Rory A. Cato, Victoria R. Cleland, Sarah L. Cliett, Rachel L. Cribbs, Faith A. Davis, Brandon B. Davis, Alexis N. Davis, Courtney N. Davis, Zachery J. Dockery, Amy L. Evans, Jarrett N. Ferris, Kayla C. Forbes, Courtney B. Fuller, Katelyn E. Fuller, Ashley V. Goldberg, Elaine H. Gonsalves, Elisabeth Gowen, Wendy G. Griffis, Jadyn F. Guthrie, Hannah G. Hall, Tanner M. Hampton, Katelyn M. Hare, Ariel J. Harper, Anna M. Hathaway, James R. Hendricks, Marissa D. Hurst, Terri L. Jones, Michael A. Joyner, Brandon D. Kight, Kathryn E. Mancil, Samantha H. Martin, Alexis M. McKinnon, Sands L. Mobley, Michael C. Moore, Emory N. Moorman, Kate V. Newell, John Nguyen, Mikaela F. Norman, Lilia Olguin, Ruth Ortiz, Caitlin J. Osteen, Ismael Ovalle, Alexis C. Parkerson, Kelli A. Patel, Austin G. Patton, Ronesia F. Paulk, Britt K. Peavy, Stephen T. Pridgen, Tyrra D. Reed, Ariel S. Reyes, Adrianna E. Rivero, Daisy Rodriguez, Caris N. Ruis, Mekayla L. Smith, Hannah G. Smith, Tanner D. Solomon, Devin A. Spivey, Jason L. Tanner, Blakely W. Tanner, Lisa M. Taylor, Jocelyn Torres, Katie B. Toth, Morgan A. Troupe, Lavada M. Vickers, Kaden R. Walker, Taylor N. Watson, Bailey A. Weathers, Kaylen Wilkerson, Leon C. Williams, Faith L. Witherow, Abigail Y. Wolfert, Jonathan W. Wright, Kinlee B. Wright and Kristy M. Zubizarreta

                                               

Collier County, FL

 

President's List: Daniela J. Daniel and Tasha N. Destine

                       

Cook County

 

Academic Honors List: Joseph P. Anderson and Dallas H. Freeman

                       

Coweta County

 

Academic Honors List: Laura M. Pickett

                       

Crisp County

 

Academic Honors List: Shanise K. Bell

                                               

DeKalb County

 

Dean's List: Shanequa M. Simon and Cari S. Tolen

                       

Dooly County

 

Dean’s List: Jalen B. Brown and Abriania K. Daniels

                       

Duval County, FL      

 

Dean's List: Madison L. Bennett, Jackson L. Bloom and Matthew H. Thompson

                       

Emanuel County

 

Dean's List: Kalen C. Allen

                       

Florence County, SC 

 

Academic Honors List: Alice C. Lee

                       

Floyd County

 

Dean’s List: Megan E. Harrell

                                               

Glynn County

 

President’s List: Makala Clinch

 

Dean's List: Meagan S. Arnold and Cameron A. Moore

                       

Academic Honors List: Jazzmin Crawford, Eunice Cubero, Chelsea J. Hurd and Tekesha D. Williams

                       

Gwinnett County

           

Dean's List: Alaina B. Cunningham and Timothy Martin

                       

Hall County

 

Dean's List: G'Ana M. Brown and Andrew M. Curtin

 

Harrison County, TX

 

Dean’s List: Aubrey L. Leonards

                       

Henry County

 

Dean's List: Rebekah N. Lipsey and Farryn Miller

                       

Highlands County, FL

 

Dean's List: Kristen E. Farless

                       

Irwin County

 

President's List: Steven T. Hudson

                       

Dean's List: Chelsea L. Meeks

 

Academic Honors List: Tonya D. McQueen and Mikiejah S. Parker

                       

Jeff Davis County

 

President's List: Haleigh G. Feller, Cody W. Lewis, Daisy Lopez, Allie L. Rush, Avery R. Sellers, William W. Styers, William J. Vinson and Jason W. Williams

                       

Dean's List: Caitlyn N. Ballenger, Benjamin M. Beasley, Dillan J. Calhoun, Whitney L. Grace, Mckinley A. Harvey, Nyesha T. King, Iyesha T. King, Stephanie A. McDonald, Cody D. Ogilvie, Rhiannon Padgett, Trenton J. Tanner, Alyssa G. Tanner and Rachel L. Vuong

                       

Academic Honors List: Ashlyn T. Bouknight, Lori A. Breedlove, Lexie G. Crosby, Jenna B. Floyd, Tripp A. Hardee, Alison M. Herrington, Leeanna P. Hutchinson, Brandon A. Jimenez, Shelby C. Kerns, Madison D. Marchant, Haley B. Norris, Ty M. Padgett, Morgan C. Powell, Christian A. Ray, Hunter A. Rentz, Kimberly D. Rigdon, Uziel E. Rios, Georgia L. Roberts, Trent N. Rowell, Zoe O. Thompson, Brilee D. Toler, Jaci L. Varnadoe, Karlie A. Watson, Coley G. Watts, Kalli E. Wilkes, Whitley B. Williams and Emma K. Williams             

           

Laurens County

 

Dean's List: Jacie A. Solomon

 

Lee County

 

Academic Honors List: Lakahja M. Campbell

 

Liberty County

 

President’s List: Brooke T. Blakeney and Brandon Reisner

                       

Long County

 

Academic Honors List: Katelyn McGowan

                       

Lowndes County

 

President's List: Kathya M. Melgar, Miriam L. Neill, Alyssa G. Vedder and Abigail E. Winningham

                       

Dean's List: Russell D. Baker, Ivie E. Dwyer, Jelissia R. Francois, Stephen J. Friend, Jasmine I. Payne and Gloria L. Townsend

                       

Academic Honors List: Tina M. Blair, Jabarri K. Bradley, Kristine J. Freeman, Shaykillia D. Mincey and Claire A. Woodward

 

Macon County

 

Academic Honors List: Daphine B. Smalls

 

Madison County, FL

 

Dean’s List: Katelyn C. Scott

 

McIntosh County

 

Dean’s List: Taylor A. Lewis

                       

Monroe County

 

Dean's List: James G. Bloodworth

                                                                       

Nassau County, FL

 

Dean's List: Kassidy A. Cox

                       

Pierce County

 

President's List: Evan G. Adams, Virginia E. Aldridge, Reggie R. Bennett, Bruce A. Carter, Caitlyn E. Crawford, Evelyn K. Davis, Marissa Dixon, Macy C. Eason, Katelyn M. Hannah, Hannah E. Higginson, Tasha Kessler, Andrea G. Mahovetz, Sarah J. Manning, Lindsey B. McQuaig, Lauren F. McQuaig, Andrew B. Peacock, Mike P. Peacock, Hannah L. Shirley, Josie S. Strickland and Sara A. Tyre

                       

Dean's List: Seth D. Bagaria, Rafael C. Barros, Hannah A. Baxter, Ashlyn T. Blocker, Kassie G. Bridges, Danielle N. Brooker, Christopher C. Carbaugh, Anslee E. Dixon, Wyatt T. Everson, Emma G. Griner, Bruce E. Harn, Terissa R. Hughes, John L. Miles, Hannah E. Murray, Kayla C. Popwell, James M. Reid, Brooke Sirmons, Kaitlyn A. Smith, Molly A. Strickland, Maura L. Thornton, Margaret A. West and Douglas B. Williamson

                       

Academic Honors List: Elizabeth A. Beck, Brenna D. Boyett, Carson B. Davis, Ashley N. Gill, Elisabeth A. Hale, Naomi E. Hamelin, Cesarah J. Herrin, Brittany N. Hickox, Sarah A. Higginson, Connor J. Howell, Rachel M. Howell, Kari S. Johnson, Alaina D. Jones, Carlos M. Lee, Alan R. McIntosh, Sarah A. Murphy, Ryan W. Putala, Sabrina N. Spivey, Rayanna M. Stipe, Halie A. Sturges, Amanda E. Taylor and Joanna White

                       

Putnam County          

 

Dean's List: Qendayjia R. Levester

 

Quitman County

 

Dean’s List: Ja'Darian R. Gibbs

 

Richland County, SC

 

Dean’s List: Ashley Allen and Ashlyn L. Allen

 

Richmond County

 

President’s List: Kennedy D. Lundy

                       

Rockdale County

 

President's List: Christopher D. Hatton

                                   

Saint Lucie County, FL         

 

President's List: Victoria T. Baglin

 

Saint Marys County, MD

 

Academic Honors List: Lauren Milton

                                   

Spalding County

 

Dean's List: Noah R. Middleton

 

Academic Honors List: Mary E. Bean

                       

Sumter County

 

Dean's List: Sheni Reese, D'ndia A. Waters

                       

Academic Honors List: Alexus N. Burton-Willis, Omeka C. Davis, Helen T. Golphin, Anterreia L. Sims and Dandre D. Thompson

 

Taylor County

 

President’s List: Staci Cox

                       

Telfair County

 

President's List: Kelly R. Spires

                       

Dean's List: Lakendra S. King, Tymeisha A. Livingston and Jacy M. Webb

                       

Academic Honors List: Nolan T. Haley

                       

Thomas County

 

Dean's List: Larran M. Carter, Marvin E. Springle and Samuel M. Stelly

                       

Tift County

 

President’s List: Casey A. Hall

 

Academic Honors List: Taylor C. Loepker

                       

Toombs County

 

Dean's List: David R. Meadows

 

Academic Honors List: Shelby L. Morrison

                       

Ware County

 

President's List: Caitlyn A. Barber, Bryce L. Bennett, Melanie J. Bennett, Hunter C. Crosby, Elizabeth M. Deener, Abby G. Dixon, Taylor M. Golden, Jared S. Griffin, Carrie L. Griffin, Mureed Hamdani, Tessa G. Henderson, Victoria T. Highsmith, Raegan E. Howell, Julie F. Kadas, Nathaniel A. Kirchoff, Christopher L. Looney, Payton E. Merritt, Kiersten L. Moye, Crystal B. Pheil, Mollie K. Rowell, Haley E. Underwood and Caroline P. Woods

                       

Dean's List: Phillip M. Bacon, Morgan A. Bailey, Annah M. Carter, Mollie A. Carter, Brandon R. Chancey, Alyssa V. Cox, Hannah E. Cox, Marshall K. Crews, Charles A. Daniels, Victoria A. Davis, Gregory W. Delk, James C. Dixon, Jacy D. Douglas, Hailey R. Furman, Arianna Gaona, Cody J. Grant, Daniel L. Harding, Michael K. Harrell, Sarah B. Hilliard, Victoria M. James, Sara A. Johnson, Kathryn M. Kearson, Dalton R. Lee, Ali X. Lopez Ceron, Tonisha K. Love, Cason M. Mingo, Caleb P. Mingo, Sana Nadeem, Karlee J. Ray, Rebecca L. Reis, Hannah V. Scott, Christopher A. Spikes, Yavonda A. Stephenson and Hailey J. Ullius 

                       

Academic Honors List: Trevor D. Baldree, Kayla A. Bartels, Anna E. Brown, Nicole T. Burse, Falone M. Carter, Laura M. Cox, Lisa R. Cox, Gracie B. Cox, Mia H. Daniel, Ansley R. Delk, Daniel L. Denney, Mary K. Dowling, Caitlyn F. Dubberly, Shymeria V. Eady, Daniel B. Good, Candace L. Gourley, Olivia K. Gray, Sydney A. Griffin, Anna E. Hatfield, Brittany L. Hefner, Ansley Herrin, Tyra A. Howard, Felicia N. Howard, Avery M. Howell, Yunique A. Johnson, Henley S. Longshore, Ryne McClellan, Haley A. Mcquaig, Brianna J. Mooneyhan, Brandi J. Morgan, Mallory D. Moye, Chelsea Pittman, Joy M. Reynolds, Gavin D. Reynolds, Loreyna A. Rocha, Ana L. Santana, Jessica E. Shields, Holly A. Sivalia, Amanda N. Smith, Jessica L. Streat, Nikeka M. Thomas, Pierce K. Thrift, Ivey M. Thrift, Evan T. Toombs, Laura D. Tuten, Maggie B. Tyre, Cannon G. White, Emily R. Williams, Destinee' A. Williams, Jordan Williams and Karissa A. Youmans

                       

Wayne County

 

President's List: Haley M. Burch, Visha J. Patel and Mary C. Tillman

                       

Dean's List: Justin R. Bobo, Roxanne K. Bryant and Kayla J. Hill

                       

Academic Honors List: Lesleigh D. Beard, Kaitlyn A. Boyette, Stacey D. Breon, Savannah J. Griffith, Katie H. Harris, Grayson R. Kicklighter, Caleb S. Poppell, Ridge Shefka and Taylor I. Thornton

                       

Wheeler County

 

Academic Honors List: Payton R. Walters

                       

Worth County

 

Dean's List: Tierra A. Richardson